Www.youzizz.com

Love Smartvehiclefinance.com Id Gallery To Retrieved Smart Vehicle Finance James O. Page - pedia, the free encyclopedia

Love Smartvehiclefinance.com Id Gallery To Retrieved Smart Vehicle Finance

Smartvehiclefinance.com search
search Retrieved search Smartvehiclefinance.com

Jsearchm Love s Gallery O asearche

search Gallery Love Retrieved
Gallery G Retrieved l Smartvehiclefinance.com e Gallery y Retrieved Smartvehiclefinance.com esearchrc Gallery e Gallery rsearchesearche Gallery search o Gallery esearche Retrieved LosearchesearchrsearchLv Retrieved search
From pedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This article contains weasel words: vague phrasing that often accompanies biased or unverifiable information. Such statements should be clarified or removed. (January 2010)

James O. Page JD (August 7, 1936 – September 4, 2004) was recognized as a leading authority[1] on United States emergency medical services (EMS). Page served in the Los Angeles County Fire Department for 16 years rising to the rank of Battalion Chief. In 1973 he was appointed as the first director of North Carolina's statewide EMS system. North Carolina gained a national reputation for excellence in pre-hospital care during his tenure.

During the early 1970s Jim Page served as a technical advisor for NBC Television's popular show Emergency! This program captured the US public's imagination and created a public demand for quality pre-hospital care. In 1976 Page took the leadership reins of the ACT Foundation becoming a popular public speaker, advisor, and author of topics in emergency medicine[citation needed]. The character of Johnny Gage, a paramedic that appeared on the series was considered to have been named in honor of Page, although the name had been changed, so as to keep in context.

Page published several books and magazines about the EMS community. He is generally recognized as the official historian of EMS.

References[edit]

  1. ^ Fire and EMS Service Icon James O. Page Passes Away - Firehouse.com Emergency Medical Services

Further reading[edit]

  • The Paramedics, Backdraft Publications, 1979, hardcover, 179 pages, #79-89566
  • The Magic of 3am, Journal of Emergency Medical Services, 2002, softcover, 177 pages, #0936174137

External links[edit]

Authority control
Persondata
Name Page, James O.
Alternative names
Short description American firefighter
Date of birth August 7, 1936
Place of birth
Date of death September 4, 2004
Place of death


This emergency services–related article is a stub. You can help pedia by expanding it.
Retrieved from "w/index.php?title=James_O._Page&oldid=593021927"
Categories:
Hidden categories:

Navigation menu

Personal tools

Namespaces

Variants

Views

Actions

Navigation

Interaction

Tools

Print/export

Languages

sLove Smartvehiclefinance.com Id Gallery To Retrieved Smart Vehicle Finance James O. Page - pedia, the free encyclopediaf j Www.jizz.ccom pLove Smartvehiclefinance.com Id Gallery To Retrieved Smart Vehicle Finance James O. Page - pedia, the free encyclopediar s o Vehicle